Training in Care

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Return Home

PRIVACY POLICY AND HOW WE USE COOKIES

This privacy policy sets out how Care-Ability Training Ltd, care training provider offering care training courses in Dorset and Hampshire, uses and protects any information that you give Care-Ability Training Ltd when you use this website.

Care-Ability Training Ltd is committed, not only to their care training courses, but to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Care-Ability Training Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from its last revision date of 12th May 2012.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

* contact information with your explicit consent including email addresses for the purposes of registration, membership or newsletters;

* demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

* other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* Internal record keeping.

* We may use the information to improve our products and services.

* We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

* We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Wherever possible we do not use cookies unless they are required for the website to function correctly (these are known as "essential" cookies) or they are required as part of our ongoing committment to improving your user experience and monitoring the traffic to our website (these are known as "non-essential" cookies).

Unless you have chosen to decline the use of cookies through your browser options or through the options available on this page then we will assume that we have your "implied consent" to continue using them.

If you have agreed to let us use cookies then the following types of cookies may be placed on your computer:

Google Analytics uses tracking cookies to collect anonymous traffic data about your use of this site.

This information is stored by Google and is subject to their privacy policy, which can be seen at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Google Analytics collects information such as pages you visit on this site, the browser and operating system you use and time spent viewing pages.

The purpose of this information is to help us improve the site for future visitors.

If you see any Social Media features on this site, e.g. Twitter, Facebook and Google+1, they may also set or retrieve cookies on your machine.

If you have previously agreed that we may use cookies and wish to change your mind you may do so by deleting the existing cookies in your browser. Thereafter we will not be using cookies or collecting any information about you until you provide your consent again.

If you have any questions about this issue please contact us.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest connected with care training services and care training courses. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

* whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

* if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@careabilitytraining.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Care-Ability Training Ltd, Units 4 & 5 Concept Business Park, Innovation Close, Tower Park, Poole, Dorset, BH12 4QT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

GBCA 2012 Regional Winner
Supporting People with Learning Disabilities